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How To Fix Code P1626

DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Lost


Object Number: 218705  Size: PAGE-WIDE
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Circuit Description

The Vehicle Theft Deterrent system consists of the following components:

  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
  • Trunk Command Module (BCM)
  • Ignition Lock and Cardinal

The Vehicle Theft Deterrent system is designed to disable vehicle operation if the incorrect primal or starting procedure is used. The Body Command Module enables the crank excursion to the starter and sends a signal to the PCM if the right key is being used. If the proper signal does not reach the PCM on the fuel enable circuit, the PCM will not pulse the injectors ON and thus not permit the vehicle to go on to operate, even if the crank circuit is bypassed. The proper signal is between 40-60 Hz and is measured using the DC scale on the DMM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The Engine is running or cranking.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The PCM does non receive the correct indicate from the Body Control Module.
  • The status is nowadays for less than 1.0 second.

Activeness Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will non illuminate.
  • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
  • The engine starts and and then stalls or the starter does not engage.

Weather condition for Clearing the DTC

  • A last examination failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does non fail.
  • A history DTC volition clear afterwards 40 consecutive warm-upward cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  • Utilize a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

  • Audit the Gage fuse for an open. The GAGE fuse open casues DTC P1626 to fix. Refer to Wiring Repairs In Wiring Systems.
  • If the engine starts and so stalls, the Torso Control Module is not suppling the appropriate bespeak or the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit is open up, shorted to a ground, or shorted to a voltage.
  • Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent status. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the freeze frame and/or failure records data can help decide how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail counter and the Laissez passer counter tin too aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the aforementioned freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that the PCM recorded. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
  • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers beneath refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. An engine that does non crank and a DTC P1626 is set, indicates that there is a theft deterrent system condition. An incorrect ignition cardinal or an incorrect starting procedure causes a no crank condition.

For whatever test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, utilize the Connector Examination Adapter Kit J 35616-A. Using this kit prevents harm to the harness connector terminals.

  1. An engine that does not creepo indicates at that place is a condition with the Trunk Command Module.
  1. This step determines if the Powertrain Control Module is capable of sending a 5.0 volt signal to the BCM.
  1. This step determines if the Body Control Module is capable of sending a signal to the PCM. The Torso Control Module sends the PCM a 40-60 Hz signal.
  1. This step determines if the status is intermittent. If the engine starts and continues to operate, you may accept corrected the condition during diagnoses. Inspect all connections at the BCM and the PCM.

Step

Activity

Value(s)

Yep

No

1

Did y'all perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Pace ii

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

two

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Apply the browse tool to clear the DTCs.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the specific DTC selection, and then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Pace 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

three

Does the engine creepo?

--

Go to Footstep 4

Go to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Organization Cheque in Theft Deterrent

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector. Refer to Trunk Command Module Replacement in Body Control System.
  3. Plow ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage at the fuel enable excursion at the BCM harness connector using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage near the specified voltage?

v.0 Volts

Become to Step v

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the Ignition.
  2. Reconnect the BCM.
  3. Turn ON the Ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Select the DC volts and the Hertz (Hz) calibration using the DMM J 39200 .
  5. Backprobe one lead of the DMM J 39200 to the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector and the other lead to ground using the DMM J 39200 .

Is the hertz bespeak inside the specified range?

40-60Hz

Go to Step 6

Go to Stride viii

6

  1. Capture Info using the scan tool.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine get-go and keep to operate?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Get to Step nine

7

  1. Test the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit for the following:
    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to B+
  2. If y'all find a excursion condition repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did y'all notice and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Pace 9

8

  1. Audit the terminal tension for the fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connexion, repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did yous find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step eleven

ix

  1. Inspect the terminal tension for the fuel enable circuit at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you discover a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you lot find and right the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Footstep 10

10

Important

Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Supersede the PCM. Is the activity complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the Body Control Module. Refer to Trunk Control Module Replacement in Trunk Control Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) choice and the Clear DTC Information selection using the browse tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Problem Lawmaking (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, so enter the DTC number using the browse tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC equally specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the browse tool signal that this test ran and passed?

--

Get to Step 13

Become to Step 2

thirteen

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the browse tool display whatsoever DTCs that y'all accept not diagnosed?

--

Get to the applicable DTC table

Organization OK

How To Fix Code P1626,

Source: https://www.ls2.com/boggs/dtcs/DTC%20P1626.htm

Posted by: taylorcarposept.blogspot.com

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